IDA Awards

Nominate a Deserving IDA Member for Their Impact on the Industry

IDA recognizes companies and individuals who have served the association or the garage door industry in an extraordinary way. Awardees are recognized during IDA in person conferences.

IDA depends extensively on recommendations from our membership as to who is deserving of these recognitions. Below is a description for each award and a list of past winners. 

The Heritage and Nominating Committee seeks nominations throughout the year. For more information on the nomination process, refer to our nominations page by taking the link below!

IDA is now accepting nominations for next years awards cycle.

If you are a past recipient of an IDA award and would like to request your award winner graphic, please contact us at info@doors.org. In your email, please specify both the name of the award and the year in which it was won. This is a digital graphic which can be used on your website, email signature, social media, etc….

About the Awards

The Distinguished Service Award is an individual award given to a dealer or industry member for outstanding service to the industry. Innovative leader, integrity, honesty, quality oriented, tangible/intangible contribution to the industry describe this person.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Ed Hermanns, Merchantville Overhead Door; Pat Lohse, Clopay Corporation
  • 2021 – Bob Markwart
  • 2020 – Flossie Miller
  • 2019 – Tom Wadsworth
  • 2018 – Bill Wahler
  • 2017 – Chuck Miller, Overhead Door Corp
  • 2016 – Cathy Buckingham, TNR Industrial Doors
  • 2015 – Bearge Miller, Miller Edge
  • 2014 – Joe Hetzel, DASMA Technical Director
  • 2013 – Dr. David Bowen
  • 2012 – Dennis Schlabach 
  • 2011 – Jack Ginther
  • 2010 – Robert Schram
  • 2009 – Roe Long-Wagner – Long & Associates, Inc. and Chris Long – Long & Associates, Inc.
  • 2008 – Bob Barnard, National Door Industries
  • 2007 – Gerhard Rauch, Henry Neels, Helton Industries
  • 2006 – Andrew Cornell, Cornell Iron Works
  • 2005 – Jack Graf, Jr, Bill Walker
  • 2004 – Michel Gendreau, Garaga Inc
  • 2003 – David Martin, Martin Door Manufacturing
  • 2002 – Willis Mullet, Wayne-Dalton Corporation
  • 2001 – Jack Starr
  • 2000 – Russ Dunn
  • 1999 – Erwin Feuchter
  • 1998 – George Meikle
  • 1997 – Jim Kelly
  • 1996 – Doug Kidd

The Industry Member Service Award honors an industry member of the association for its continued excellence in business, for significant contribution to the International Door Association, for overall industry and product innovations and for displaying exceptional traits of honesty, integrity and quality.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Midland Garage Door
  • 2021 – Genie Co., Mt. Hope, Ohio
  • 2020 – Liftmaster, Chicago, Illinois
  • 2019 – TNR Industrial Doors, Ontario, Canada
  • 2018 – A-Tech, Palmer, Pennsylvania
  • 2017 – Iowa Spring Manufacturing, Adel, Iowa
  • 2016 – Rosy Brown, Rasco Industries
  • 2015 – Sommer USA, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • 2014 – Amarr
  • 2013 – Napoleon/Lynx, Archbold, Ohio
  • 2012 – Service Spring Corporation, Millbury, Ohio
  • 2011 – Resource Industries, Ft. Worth, Texas 
  • 2010 – Garaga, St. Georges, Canada
  • 2009 – Haas Door, Wauseon, Ohior
  • 2008 – Arrow Tru-Line, Archbold, Ohioe
  • 2007 – Martin Doors, Salt Lake City, Utah
  • 2006 – Murphy Industries, Marion, Ohio
  • 2005 – Clopay Building Products, Mason, Ohio
  • 2004 – The Chamberlain Group, Elmhurst, Illinois
  • 2003 – Richards-Wilcox Custom Systems, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  • 2002 – Robert Cookson, The Cookson Company, Arizona
  •  2001 – Northwest Door, Tacoma, Washington
  • 2000 – CHI Overhead Doors, Arthur, Illinois
  • 1999 – National Door Industries, Inc., Ft. Worth, Texas
  • 1998 – Miller Edge
  • 1997 – Cornell Iron Works
  • 1996 – Raynor Garage Doors

Dealers only. The Joseph Caputo Dealer of the Year Award is only awarded to door dealers. The recipient must demonstrate high integrity, be respected by peers, be quality oriented, display community and industry involvement and serve as a model door dealer company.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Carl Fimbel, Fimbel Garage Doors; The Door Guys
  • 2021 – Jack Schrader, Overhead Door of Lycoming County
  • 2020 – Gaithersburg Garage Door, Inc.
  • 2019 – Rich Cunningham, Ed’s Garage Doors, Ltd.
  • 2018 – Dean Monnin, Dayton Door Sales
  • 2017 – Steve Pascuzzi, DH Pace Company
  • 2016 – Loren Vickers, Overhead Door Flagstaff
  • 2015 – American Door Works
  • 2014 – Marion “Lawrie” L. Theuer, Applegate Door, Philomath, Oregon
  • 2013 – Hartland Overhead Door, Hartland, Wisconsin
  • 2012 – Broten Garage Door and Gate, Pompano Beach, Florida 
  • 2011 – PDQ Door Company Inc., Hampton, Maine
  • 2010 – A&E Door Sales, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • 2009 – Dan Bernacki, Dan’s Ovhd Doors & More, North Liberty, Iowa
  • 2008 – Jeff Davis, Davis Door, Seattle, Washington
  • 2007 – William Mathews, JB Mathews Company, Apopka, Florida
  • 2006 – Bill Bear, Cristar Garage Door and Controls Inc, Sterling, Virginia
  • 2005 – Jim Murnan, Omaha Door & Window Co Inc, Omaha, Nebraska
  • 2004 – Philip Miller, Virginia Door Inc, Chesapeake, Virginia
  • 2003 – Don Harrison, Harrison Door Company, Henderson, Nevada
  • 2002 – Rick Rinderle, Rinderle Door Co, Wisconsin
  • 2001 – Donna & Havard Macik, La Grange Overhead Door Inc, La Grange, Texas
  • 2000 – Earnest Yoder / Wayne Garage Door Sales, Dover, Ohio
  • 1999 – Bob McManus / Door Boy, Berkeley Heights, New Jersey
  • 1998 – Jim Lett / A.B.E. Doors & Windows
  • 1997 – Dale, Ray, Lucille & Gary Brooks, / Contra Costa Door
  • 1996 – John Carl, Jr. / Crawford Door Sales

The Jerry R. Reynolds Volunteer Leadership Award is awarded to persons who have demonstrated dedicated service to the International Door Association as a volunteer.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Dave Dawdy, Cornell Cookson, LLC
  • 2021 – Tim Matthews
  • 2020 – Ranee Patel
  • 2019 – Randy Schmitt
  • 2018 – Paul McManus
  • 2017 – Roy Bardowell
  • 2016 – Keith Bomholt, Cheney Door Company
  • 2015 – Gary Stewart, Doorman Service Company, Kent, Washington
  • 2014 – Joe Earwood
  • 2013 – David Ziegenhorn
  • 2012 – Wes Day
  • 2011 – Ted Billman 
  • 2010 – Jack Graf, Jr.
  • 2009 – Randy Oliver
  • 2008 – Bill Wahler
  • 2007 – Jim Giles
  • 2006 – Dewey Stewart
  • 2005 – Randy Moore
  • 2004 – Dennis Schlabach
  • 2003 – Dan Apple
  • 2002 – Gary Lombard, Kevin Pettiette
  • 2001 – John Zoller
  • 2000 – Jerry and Joyce Kenaga
  • 1999 – Bill Weber
  • 1998 – Cecil Williams
  • 1997 – Tancil Horne
  • 1996 – Jim Lett

This award is presented at the sole discretion of the current IDA president. The President’s Award is presented to an IDA member who has displayed an attitude of teamwork, and has been of exceptional assistance to the IDA president during his term of duty.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 –Tim Castello, Dave Plowman, Wes Perry
  • 2020 – Joseph Hetzel
  • 2019 – Randy Oliver, Tim Matthews, Joel Yackee, Jim McGrath
  • 2018 – Bill Wahler
  • 2017 – Paul McManus, Flossie Mohler
  • 2016 – Tim Matthews and Robin Oliver
  • 2015 – Steve Pascuzzi, Dan Nixa
  • 2012 – Bob Hammersley 
  • 2011 – Bill Gibson, Alejandro Grossmann
  • 2010 – Cathy Buckingham, Mark Stuenkel 
  • 2009 – Bob Hammersley
  • 2008 – Janet Lett
  • 2007 – Bob Hammersley
  • 2006 – Mark Stuenkel
  • 2005 – Randy Oliver
  • 2004 – Inez Van Meter
  • 2003 – Tom Schafer, Randy Moore
  • 2002 – Randy Oliver
  • 2001 – Ted Billman, Jim Lett
  • 2000 – Jack Landis
  • 1999 – Bill Walker, Dennis Schlabach
  • 1998 – Bill Wahler, Bill Walker
  • 1997 – Dan Apple, Bill Winser
  • 1996 – Doug Kidd

This award is determined by the IDA Board and is given to individuals for extraordinary contributions made to IDA.

Past Recipients

  • 2016 – Rosita Long-Wagner
  • 2013 – Alejandro Grossman
  • 2013 – George Manaras
  • 2007 – Tom Schafer

Presented to directors in recognition of completing their elected service as an IDA Director. The award will be presented for each three-year term successfully completed. Individual award plaques will highlight positions held during the term of office such as committee chairperson, committee member or association officer. In the case of the president, he/she will only receive the President’s Director Service Award at the conclusion of his/her official term of office as president.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Dave Plowman, Robynn Nehl, Erin Fimbel, Jim Mcgrath, Jim Mcginley
  • 2021– David Dawdy, Mike Guthrie, Keith Moore , Justin Evans, Tim Castello, Blain St. Ama
  • 2020 – Linda Anderson, David Dubois, Tim Matthews, Colleen Mooney, Wes Perry, Jeff Plyler, Miguel Acosta Vega
  • 2019 – Jim McGinley, Jim McGrath, Robin Oliver, Randy Oliver, Paul Peloquin, Joel Yackee
  • 2018 – Flossie Mohler, Paul McManus, David Dawdy, Bill Wahler, Chuck Colton, Keith Moore
  • 2017 – Tim Matthews, Bob Hammersley, Gordon McGraw, Jack Schram, Jennifer Juhlke, Miguel Acosta
  • 2016 – Paul Peloquin, Kevin Pettiette, Ed Hermanns, Chris Cunningham, Joel Yackee, Dan Nixa
  • 2015 – Ned Jones, Flossie Mohler, Bill Wahler, Chuck Colton, Paul McManus, Randy Oliver
  • 2014 – John Storey, Jennifer Juhlke, Alegandro Grossmann, Joe Earwood, John Mathews, Lyle Symons
  • 2013 – Dan Nixa, Kevin Wetzel, Dan Beckley, John Dunn, Paul Peloquin
  • 2012 – Patti McCombs, Cathy Buckingham, Ned Jones, Shaun Murphy, Tony Price, Wes Day
  • 2011 – John Mathews, Dan Murdock, Bill Gibson, Alejandro Grossmann, Joe Earwood, Robin Oliver
  • 2010 – Bob Hammersley, Rich Nolda, Andy Pomroy, Kevin Wetzel, Scott Wilson 
  • 2009 – Paul McManus, Patti McCombs, Lorraine Giles, Lance Little, Cathy Buckingham, Tony Price
  • 2008 – Dan Beckley, Luckie Jennings, Dave Haslam, Mark Stuenkel, Bob Hammersely, Robin Oliver, Michael Beltrami, Dan Murdock
  • 2007 –Tom Schafer, Joe Chisholm, PJ Walker, Scott Wilson, Rich Nolda
  • 2006 – Jim Giles, Jim Jacobsen, Paul McManus, Randy Oliver, Mark Stuenkel, Bill Wahler
  • 2005 – Ban Beckley, Bob Hammersley, Steven Harris, David Haslam, Luckie Jennings, Randy Moore, Ed Niit
  • 2004 – Joe Chisholm, Joe Earwood, Jim Lett, Tom Schafer, Inez Van Meter
  • 2003 – Jerry Buckley, Michel Gendreau, Keith Bomholt, Bill Wahler, Randy Oliver, Mark Stuenkel
  • 2002 – Ted Billman, Dennis Schlabach, Henry Tarnow, Steve Kalenich
  • 2001 – Don Harrison
  • 2000 – Havard Macik, Jerry Kenaga, Shannon McGrady
  • 1998 – Dan Apple, Greg Gilmer, Bill Wahler
  • 1997 – Ken Roehl, Flossie Mohler, Dan Bernacki, Jack Graf, Jr.

Dealers only. The Robin Oliver International Dealer of the Year Award is awarded to garage door dealer companies operating outside the United States or its possessions. This award recognizes such dealers who operate their businesses with high integrity and quality. In addition, companies must demonstrate leadership in their communities, industry and be respected by their peers. In 2019, this award was renamed The Robin Oliver International Dealer of the Year Award in honor of Robin Oliver. 

Past Recipients

  • 2021, Miguel Acosta, D Acosta Puertas Automaticas SA De CV, Juriquilla, Querétaro, Mexico
  • 2019 – Robin Oliver, Syresham, England
  • 2018 – Assist Ltd., Sofia, Bulgaria
  • 2017 – Puertas Y Controles Automaticos SA de CV, Mexico City, Overhead Door Company of Ireland, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  • 2016 – Fernando Lopez Reyes, PIA Corp Puertas Y Instalaciones Automaticas, Mexico and Davis Reid, Avon Industrial Doors Ltd., Bristol, England
  • 2015 – Grendal Travare A/S, Kjopmannsvik, Norway
  • 2014 – AA Allgate Automation Pty Ltd Sidney, Australia
  • 2014 – Delta-Warringah Garage Doors Sydney, Australia
  • 2013 – Puertas Automaticas del Norte, Monterrey, Mexico
  • 2012 – Diplas, Santiago, Chile; Condoor Industrial Door of Zeewolde, Netherlands
  • 2011 – Puertas Automaticas Grossmann, Mexico City, Mexico 
  • 2009 – Brian Hays, Overhead Door Company of Ireland
  • 2008 – Garage Door & Gate Solutions Pty, Ltd, Braeside, Australia
  • 2005 – Select Overhead Door Service, Judy & William Stewart, Mississauga, Canada
  • 2004 – Representaciones Del Callejo SA De CV, Alberto Del Callejo, Tijuana, Mexico
  • 2003 – Garage Doors (Northern) Ltd, Lancaster, UK, Peter & Julie Chester
  • 2002 – DOR-CO Sales & Service Ltd, Canada, Jerry Cousineau
  • 2001 – Doormasters Inc, Canada, Dan Murdock
  • 1999 – Chamberlain Doors Ltd., UK, Karen Diggle
  • 1998 – Creative Door, Canada, Dan Nixon

The award presented to the Immediate Past President at the conclusion of his/her term of office as Chairman, Strategic Planning Committee is designated as the IDA Globe Award.

Past Recipients

  • 2021 – Ed Hermanns
  • 2019 – Randy Oliver
  • 2017 – Bill Gibson
  • 2015 – Michael Beltrami
  • 2013 – Bob Hammersley
  • 2011 – Mark Stuenkel
  • 2009 – Jim Lett
  • 2007 – Garry Stewart
  • 2005 – Ed Niit
  • 2003 – Bill Winser
  • 2001 – John Zoller
  • 1999 – Bill Walker

This award is established to recognize individuals who have contributed to the well-being and heritage of the door and access systems industry.

Past Recipients

  • 2022- John Dunn, Colorado Garage Door Service, Inc.; Denise Dahms, Delden Door
  • 2021 – Ron Ryan, Overhead Door Co of Madison County
  • 2020 – Mike Whitacre, Carl’s Door Service, Baldwin, Maryland
  • 2019 – Michel Gendreau, Graga Inc., Quebec, Canada
  • 2018 – National Door Industries Inc., Ft. Worth, Texas
  • 2017 – Heimar “Ed” Niit, (Posthumous) Door Systems Inc, Framingham, Massachusetts
  • 2016 – The Fimbel Family
  • 2015 – Joseph Chisholm, Jr., Chisholm Overhead Door Company
  • 2014 – Tom Donahue, Allied Door Company, Pompano Beach, Florida
  • 2013 – Price Overhead Door, Amarillo, Texas
  • 2012 – Overhead Door Company of Colorado Springs, Colorado Spring, Colorado
  • 2011 – Merchantville Overhead Door, Camden, New Jersey 
  • 2009 – The Cornell Family, Cornell Iron Works
  • 2008 – Zumwalt Corp, St Louis, Missouri
  • 2007 – The Cookson Family, The Cookson Company
  • 2006 – Jim Pace
  • 2005 – Ray Neisewander, Sr; Ray Neisewander, Jr; Paul Kenaga; Jerry Kenaga

This IDA award will recognize an individual or company that has contributed significantly to a humanitarian need.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Joy Abshire, A-Door Works
  • 2021 – James Long, Lakelands Overhead Door, Greenwood, South Carolina
  • 2020 – Vertical Lift Outreach
  • 2019 – Aaron Overhead Doors, Atlanta, Georgia
  • 2018 – Plano Overhead Garage Door, Plano, Texas
  • 2017 – Justus Angan, Ron Read, RW Garage Doors Inc, Vacaville, California
  • 2016 – Mike McAlear, Service Spring Corporation
  • 2015 – Jack Schrader, Overhead Door Company of Lycoming County, Williamsport, Pennsylvania 
  • 2014 – David Sciotto, Lodi Garage Doors & More, Pheonix, Arizona
  • 2013 – Overhead Door Company of the Meadowlands
  • 2012 – Gary Buechel, Rotary Products
  • 2011 – Tancil Horne 
  • 2010 – Chamberlain
  • 2009 – Herb Brenner, Amarr
  • 2008 – Garage Doors of Indianapolis
  • 2007 – Norman Miller

This award is for IDA members who have devoted a lifetime career in the door and access systems industry and who were active members upon their retirement.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Dan Beckley, CHI Overhead Doors 
  • 2007 – Dennis Schlabach

Presented to a non-profit charitable organization that represents the philanthropic and community service traits of the association and is located in the half of North America in which the IDAExpo is held.

Past Recipients

  • 2022 – Arizona Helping Hands
  • 2020 – Camp Kesem
  • 2019 – Kid’s Voice of Indiana
  • 2017 – Just 1 Book
  • 2016 – Semper Fi Fund
  • 2015 – Ranch of Opportunity
  • 2014 – CASA Court Appointed Special Advocates for Children
  • 2013 – BrightStone of Franklin, Tennessee
  • 2012 – Southern Nevada Affiliate of the Susan G. Komen for the Cure
  • 2011 – Wounded Warriors Outdoors
  • 2010 – Fresh Start Ministries 
  • 2009 – Chapel Hill House, Ohio ($10,000)
  • 2008 – Rancho De Niños Inc, Sonora, Mexico ($5,000)
  • 2007 – Rett Syndrome Association UK ($5,000)
  • 2006 – National Camps for Blind Children, Gridley, California  ($5,000)
  • 2005 – A Brighter Day, St Petersburg, Florida ($5,000)
  • 2004 – National Camps for Blind Children, Gridley, California ($5,000)
  • 2003 – Any Baby Can, San Antonio, Texas ($5,000)
  • 2002 – High Hopes, Nashville, Tennessee ($5,000)
  • 2001 – Atlantic City YouthBuild, Atlantic City, New Jersey ($5,000)
  • 2000 – Las Vegas Rescue Mission, Las Vegas, Nevada ($5,000)
  • 1999 – Free the Children, Toronto, Canada ($5,000)
  • 1998 – Taller San Jose House, Anaheim, California ($6,245)
  • 1997 – Kids on the Block, Nashville, Tennessee ($5,000)
  • 1996 – Lend a Hand, Boulder City and Reach Out, Las Vegas, Nevada ($5,000)
  • 1995 – Oklahoma City Relief Fund, New Orleans, Louisiana ($2,500)
  • 1994 – Child Abuse Center, Children’s Hospital /St Paul, Minneapolis, Minnesota ($5,000)
  • 1993 – The Domestic Crisis Center, Las Vegas, Nevada ($10,000)
  • 1992 – The Spring, Housing Abused Women, Tampa, Florida ($5,500)
  • 1991 – Nashville Home for Abused Children, Nashville, Tennessee ($7,000)
  • 1990 – Metropolitan Battered Women, Inc New Orleans, Louisiana ($5,000)
  • 1989 – Bethany House and BOYS Hope, Cincinnati, Ohio ($5,000)
  • 1988 – Helping Hand of Little Rock, Little Rock, Arkansas ($5,000)
  • 1987 Loaves and Fishes, Nashville, Tennessee ($5,000)

This award recognizes an individual who is employed as a door and access systems technician employed by an IDA dealer member. Criteria includes: minimum of five years tenure in industry, model technician, highly skilled in multiple industry products.

Past Recipients

  • 2023 – Andy Fimbel, Fimbel Garage Doors; Kayce Nehl, Overhead Door Co of Gillette 
  • 2022 – Matthew Vanderhoof; Eli Slabaugh, Wayne Garage Door Sales & Service
  • 2021 – Matt Faupel, Assa Abloy Entrance Systems – Kamploons; Marc Dubois, Eastern Lift Truck Dock and Door; Michael Barnett, The Door Guys; Jeremy Faith, PDQ Door Co Inc
  • 2020 – Mark Fisher, John Gardner
  • 2019 – Justing Brown, Scott Funsch, Michael Batoff
  • 2018 – Robynn Nehl, Doormaster, EJ Hildebrand, Plano Overhead Garage Door
  • 2017 – Lawrie Theurer, Applegate Door Company, Dan Shearrer, A1 Affordable Garage Door Services
  • 2016 – Randy Monks, Wilcox Door Service, Jonathan Raymond Massey, Entry Systems, and Stephen Antle, Wilcox Door Service 
  • 2015 – Chris Wolters, Wilcox Door Service
  • 2014 – Vester Ganey, Welborn Garage Doors, Plano TX; Traves “Travis” Tappan, Martin Garage Doors
  • 2013 – Kyle Hart, Canadian Doormasters Electirc Ltd. British Columbia; Troy Kilpatrick, American Garage Door, Mitchell, South Dakota
  • 2012 – Kyle Hart, Canadian Doormasters Electirc Ltd., British Columbia; Pete Howes & Craig Smith, Carolina Overhead Doors, Pikeville, North Carolina; Steve Mullins, Crawford & Brinkman Door & Window, Peoria, Illinois; Neith Northfield, All Season Garage Door, Coon Rapids, Minnesota; Duane Osterling, Thomas V. Geil Corp. Buller, Pennsylvania; James “Buck” Simmons, Trans Lift Dock & Door, Pelham, Alabama; Danny Smyth, Price Overhead Door, Amarillo, Texas 
  • 2011 – Ed Vesbach, Joe Wilde Company, New Berlin, Wisconsin
  • 2010 – Greg Bishop, Enter Systems, Laguna Niguel, California; Don Mjolsness, Door Service, Inc., Grand Rapids, Minnesota; Graeme Klopper, McKinnon, Australia; Doug Hopkins, Jesse Morris and William Blunkall, The Door Company, Chico, California 
  • 2009 – Floyd Phelps, Crawford Door, Wilmington, NC

The Daniel R. Apple Award is awarded by the Institute of Door Education and Accreditation (IDEA) and represents the spirit of the IDEA mission which is to promote professionalism within the door and access systems industry.

Past Recipients

  • 2019 – Garry Stewart
  • 2018 – Barbara Kelkhoff, LiftMaster
  • 2017 – Tim Castello, Miller Edge
  • 2016 – Central States Door Dealer Association
  • 2015 – Mike Watkins, Wayne-Dalton
  • 2008 – Roy Bardowell, Luxor Garage Door Service